CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 C83626

Mr. Jeffrey R. Willson
Willson International LTD.
6725 Airport Road, Suite 101
Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1V2, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of woven fiberglass fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Willson:

In your letter dated January 13, 1998, on behalf of your client Polytex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of 100% fiberglass woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 93155, is a greige leno woven fabric constructed with 100% fiberglass rovings. It contains approximately 11 single yarns per inch in the warp and 6 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 4.75 oz./sq. yd., it will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. This fabric will be used as a reinforcing material in the production of grinding wheels.

Style 93133, is a greige leno woven fabric constructed with 100% fiberglass rovings. It contains approximately 15 single yarns per inch in the warp and 8 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 7.37 oz./sq. yd., it will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. This fabric will be used as a reinforcing material in the production of grinding wheels.

Style 93260, is a greige leno woven fabric constructed with 100% fiberglass rovings. It contains approximately 15 single yarns per inch in the warp and 5 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing approximately 9 oz./sq. yd., it will be imported in either 132 or 147 centimeter widths. This fabric will be used as a reinforcing material in the production of grinding wheels.

The applicable subheading for the three woven fiberglass fabrics will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division